X

Privacy policy

 

Europe Chemi-Con (Deutschland) GmbH appreciates your visit to our website and your interest in us and our services. We take the protection of personal data very seriously and want you to feel secure when visiting our internet pages. We process personal data collected when you visit our websites in accordance with the statutory provisions, in particular the DSGVO.

Responsible entity:

 

Europe Chemi-Con (Germany) GmbH

Mr. IRIE MinetoshiHamburger
Strasse 62 D90451 Nuremberg
Phone :+49 (0)911 9634 0
Fax: +49 (0)911 9634 260
E-Mail: Postmaster@EuropeChemiCon.de

What is personal data?

 

Personal data is data about your person that makes identification possible. This includes, for example: Name, first name, your address and your e-mail address. In some cases, we need your name and address and other information to offer you the desired items or service. We only store the data that you have transmitted to us automatically or voluntarily.

 

How is the personal data processed?

 

At some points on our website, we offer you the opportunity to contact us or to make use of certain services. We store the personal data transmitted in this context only for the purpose for which they were provided to us, such as to process your inquiry or to answer any questions you may have.

 

Which data is required?

 

If the opportunity for the input of personal or business data (email addresses, name, addresses) is given, the input of these data takes place voluntarily. The use of all offered services is permitted – if and so far technically possible and reasonable – without specification of any personal data or under specification of anonymized data or an alias. However, by providing the correct optional data, you enable us to serve you personally and individually.

 

SSL encryption

 

To protect the security of your data during transmission, we use state-of-the-art encryption methods (e.g. SSL) via HTTPS.

 

 

Registration on this website

You can register on this website to use additional functions on the site. We use the data entered for this purpose only for the purpose of using the respective offer or service for which you have registered. The mandatory information requested during registration must be provided in full. Otherwise we will reject the registration.

For important changes, for example in the scope of the offer or in the case of technically necessary changes, we use the email address provided during registration to inform you in this way. The data entered during registration is processed for the purpose of implementing the user relationship established by registration and, if necessary, for initiating further contracts (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO). The data collected during registration will be stored by us for as long as you are registered on this website and will then be deleted. Legal retention periods remain unaffected.

 

Is the confidentiality of the e-mail traffic/contact form guaranteed?

 

Should you wish to contact us using your own e-mail account, we would like to point out that the confidentiality of the information transmitted may not be guaranteed.

If the data is collected and processed via our contact form, this data is encrypted before it is transmitted. You are welcome to send us confidential information by mail only.

 

Will data be logged during my visit?

 

Each time a user accesses a page from our website and each time a file is retrieved, access data about this process is stored in a log file on our server.

 

  • Browser type and version
  • Operating system used
  • Referrer URL
  • Host name of the accessing computer
  • Time of the server request
  • IP address

 

This data is not merged with other data sources. The processing is carried out in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO on the basis of our legitimate interest in improving the stability and functionality of our website.

Objection to advertising emails

The use of contact data published within the framework of the imprint obligation to send advertising and information materials not expressly requested is hereby prohibited. The operators of the pages expressly reserve the right to take legal action in the event of the unsolicited sending of advertising information, such as spam e-mails.

 

Are cookies used?

 

When you visit our website, we may store information on your computer in the form of cookies. Cookies are small files that are transferred from an Internet server to your browser and stored on its hard drive. Only the Internet protocol address is stored here – no personal data. The legal basis for the use of cookies is Art. 6 para. 1 lit f DSGVO.

In part, so-called session cookies are used, which are automatically deleted after the end of the visit. Other cookies remain stored on your terminal device until you delete them or until they expire. This offers you the advantage that you do not have to enter your data again and again when filling out forms. Furthermore, these cookies allow you to be recognized on your next visit.

Most browsers are set to accept cookies automatically. However, you can disable the storage of cookies or set your browser to notify you when cookies are sent.

If you have deactivated all cookies in your browser, a so-called session ID is used to identify you during a continuous access to our website. Here, too, no data is stored on your computer. The session ID is deleted again after you have finished your access.

Domain Name Description Storage Duration       

.europechemicon.com _ga This cookie name is associated with Google Universal Analytics – an important update to Google’s more commonly used analytics service. This cookie is used to distinguish unique users by assigning a randomly generated number as a client ID. It is included in every page request in a website and used to calculate visitor, session, and campaign data for website analytics reports. By default, it expires after 2 years, although this can be customized by website owners.   Approx. 2 years    

.europechemicon.com _gid This cookie name is associated with google Universal Analytics. This seems to be a new cookie and as of spring 2017 no information is available from google. It seems to store and update a unique value for each page visited.                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                             24 hours    

www.europechemicon.de cookieconsent_status Not available approx. 12 months  

www.europechemicon.de PHPSESSID PHP session cookie associated with embedded content from this domain.                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              Session      

www.europechemicon.de qtrans_front_language Not available approx. 12 months  

 

Google Analytics

 

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there.

In the event that IP anonymization is activated on this website, however, your IP address will be truncated beforehand by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage to the website operator.

The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics is not merged with other data from Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. You can also prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) to Google and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin available at the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

This website uses Google Analytics with the extension “_anonymizeIp()”. IP addresses are therefore only processed in abbreviated form in order to exclude direct personal references.

You can find more information about Google’s data protection here: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de

 

jQuery CDN

 

We use jQuery CDN to properly deliver the content on our website. jQuery CDN is a service provided by jQuery, which acts as a content delivery network (CDN) on our website.

A CDN helps to provide content of our online offer, especially files such as graphics or scripts, faster with the help of regionally or internationally distributed servers. When you access this content, you establish a connection to servers of jQuery, whereby your IP address and possibly browser data such as your user agent are transmitted. This data is processed solely for the above purposes and to maintain the security and functionality of jQuery CDN.

The use of the Content Delivery Network is based on our legitimate interests, i.e. interest in a secure and efficient provision and optimization of our online offer pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f. DSGVO.

The concrete storage period of the processed data cannot be influenced by us, but is determined by jQuery. For more information, see the privacy policy for jQuery CDN: https://www.stackpath.com/legal/privacy-statement/.

 

We use the following hoster:

pegasus gmbhBayernstraße
1093128
Regenstauf

 

 

Newsletter

 

If you register on our website to receive our newsletter, we collect your e-mail address and your name… and store this information together with the date of registration and your IP address. Subsequently, you will receive an e-mail in which you must confirm the registration for the newsletter (double opt-in).

 

The newsletter is sent directly by us. A transfer of your data to third parties or order processors in the sense of Art. 28 DSGVO does not take place.

 

To send the newsletter, we use a service of [service provider], which processes your personal data on our behalf in accordance with Art. 28 DSGVO. Your data will not be passed on to third parties].

 

We process your data for the purpose of sending the newsletter based on your consent pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO. By unsubscribing from the newsletter, you can declare your revocation at any time with effect for the future pursuant to Art. 7 (3) DSGVO. There is no legal or contractual obligation to provide your data, but sending the newsletter is not possible without the provision of your data.

After successful confirmation, we store your data until revocation of your consent to unsubscribe from the newsletter and for technical reasons beyond that for a maximum of 7 days.

 

How can the use of personal data be influenced?

 

Of course, you have the sole right to decide whether and for what purposes we may use your data. Furthermore, you alone determine whether we may use your data for purposes of consulting, advertising and market research. Here, too, you can of course revoke your consent at any time.

We adhere to the principles of data avoidance and data economy. We therefore only store your personal data for as long as is necessary to achieve the purposes stated here or as stipulated by the various storage periods provided for by law. After the respective purpose has ceased to exist or these periods have expired, the corresponding data is routinely blocked or deleted in accordance with the statutory provisions.

What safety precautions have we taken?

 

We have taken technical and administrative security precautions to protect your personal data against loss, destruction, manipulation and unauthorized access. All employees and service providers have been obligated by us to maintain confidentiality and to comply with data protection regulations.

Whenever we collect and process personal data, it is encrypted before it is transmitted. This means that your data cannot be misused by third parties.

 

Will this privacy policy also be changed?

 

Due to current circumstances, such as an amendment to the Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG-neu, DSGVO), we will – if necessary – update this privacy policy.

 

How can I review, correct, revoke or delete my data?

 

Under the conditions of the statutory provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation (DSGVO) and the Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG), you as the data subject have the following rights

the right to:

Information according to Art. 15 DSGVO, § 34 BDSG about the data stored about you in the form of meaningful information about the details of the processing and a copy of your data;

Correction according to Art. 16 DSGVO of incorrect or incomplete data stored by us;

Deletion pursuant to Art. 17 DSGVO of the data we have stored about you, insofar as the processing is not necessary for the exercise of the right to freedom of expression and information, for the fulfillment of a legal obligation, as well as for reasons of public interest or for the assertion and exercise or defense of legal claims;

Restriction of processing pursuant to Art. 18 DSGVO, insofar as the accuracy of the data is in doubt, the processing is unlawful, we no longer need the data and you object to their deletion because you need them for the assertion, exercise or defense of legal claims or you have objected to the processing pursuant to Art. 21 DSGVO.

Data portability according to Art. 20 DSGVO, if you have provided us with personal data within the scope of consent according to Art. 6 (1) a DSGVO or on the basis of a contract according to Art. 6 (1) b DSGVO and these have been processed by us by means of an automated procedure. You will receive your data in a structured and machine-readable format or we will transfer the data directly to another responsible party, insofar as this is technically feasible.

Objection according to Art. 21 DSGVO against the processing of your personal data, insofar as this is carried out on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. e, f DSGVO and there are reasons for this that arise from a special situation or the objection is directed against direct advertising. However, the right to object does not exist if overriding compelling legitimate grounds for the processing are demonstrated or the processing is carried out for the assertion, exercise or defense of legal claims. Insofar as the right to object should not exist for individual processing operations, this is indicated there.

Revocation pursuant to Art. 7 (3) DSGVO of your consent with effect for the future.
Complaint pursuant to Art. 77 DSGVO to a supervisory authority if you are of the opinion that the processing of your personal data violates the DSGVO. You can contact the supervisory authority of your usual place of residence, your place of work or our company headquarters. You can find more information about the supervisory authorities in the European Union here

 

Legal basis of processing

Article 6 I lit. a DS-GVO serves our company as the legal basis for processing operations in which we obtain consent for a specific processing purpose. If the processing of personal data is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is a party, as is the case, for example, with processing operations that are necessary for the delivery of goods or the provision of another service or consideration, the processing is based on Art.6 I lit. b DS-GVO. The same applies to such processing operations that are necessary for the implementation of pre-contractual measures, for example in cases of inquiries about our products or services. If our company is subject to a legal obligation by which a processing of personal data becomes necessary, such as for the fulfillment of tax obligations, the processing is based on Art. 6 I lit. c DS-GVO.

 

In rare cases, the processing of personal data might become necessary to protect vital interests of the data subject or another natural person. This would be the case, for example, if a visitor were to be injured on our premises and as a result his or her name, age, health insurance data or other vital information had to be passed on to a doctor, hospital or other third party. Then the processing would be based on Art. 6 I lit. d DS-GVO. Finally, processing operations could be based on Art. 6 I lit. f DS-GVO. Processing operations that are not covered by any of the aforementioned legal bases are based on this legal basis if the processing is necessary to protect a legitimate interest of our company or a third party, provided that the interests, fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject are not overridden. Such processing operations are permitted to us in particular because they were specifically mentioned by the European legislator. In this respect, it took the view that a legitimate interest could be assumed if the data subject is a customer of the controller (recital 47 sentence 2 DS-GVO).

 

 

Visitors to our website can reach our externally appointed data protection officer for data protection issues at:

 

External Data Protection Officers:

Privacy company Pöllinger GmbH

Mrs. Gisela Pöllinger

Dresdner Str. 38

92318 Neumarkt

E-mail: datenschutz@datenschutz-poellinger.de

Web: www.datenschutz-poellinger.de

 

Below please find our information duty according to Art.13 and Art.14 DSGVO:

Applicant

Customers/interested parties

Suppliers

Visitors

Video